SPJ Region 3 area: 2017 Green Eye Shade Awards announced

Green Eye Shade horizontal

Below are the results for the 67th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards – except for the Best of Show awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade. That takes an extra little while.

Judges didn’t have to select a winner if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email contest administrator Tim Dodson.

Overall Winners throughout the Green Eye Shade Award states

http://www.greeneyeshade.org/2017-winners/

Winners in SPJ Region 3 area including Alabama, Florida, Georgia and South Carolina

PRINT: DAILIES


Deadline Reporting: Large Dailies

First Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Staff, Omar MateenTampa Coastal Palm logo

  • Second Place: The Miami Herald – Staff, Breaking news coverage of Fidel Castro’s death

Non-Deadline Reporting: Large Dailies

  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Farm to fable

Investigative Reporting: Large Dailies

  • Second Place: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Staff, Doctors & Sex Abuse
  • Third Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Lucas Daprile, The LLC Loophole

Feature Writing: Large Dailies

  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, Lane DeGregory on life, death, and a little light

Non-Deadline Reporting: Small Dailies

  • First Place: Naples Daily News – Ryan Mills, Eric Staats, Shrinking Shores
  • Naples Daily News logo
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Maggie Clark, Medicaid

Investigative Reporting: Small Dailies

  • First Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Chris Anderson, Mason
  • Sarasota Herald Tribune logo
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Josh Salman, Emily Le Coz and Elizabeth Johnson, Bias on the Bench

Feature Writing: Small Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Tony Bartelme, Every Other Breath: Hidden Stories of Climate Change
  • Post & Courier logo
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Chris Anderson, Mason
  • Third Place: The Post and Courier – Jennifer Berry Hawes, Emanuel – one year later

Sports Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Staff, The Death of Jose Fernandez
  • Miami Herald Logo

Sports Commentary: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Tom Jones, Tom Jones on Tampa Bay sports
  • Tampa Bay Times logo
  • Second Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Dave Hyde, Dave Hyde columns
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Martin Fennelly, Martin Fennelly on Tampa Bay sports

Business Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Susan Taylor Martin, Susan Taylor Martin on Real Estate
  • Tampa Bay Times logo
  • Second Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Lucas Daprile, The LLC Loophole

 


Public Affairs Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Michael Sallah, investigative reporter; Jay Weaver, staff writer, Opa-locka: City for Sale
  • Miami Herald Logo
  • Second Place: Sun Sentinel – Megan O’Matz, Sally Kestin, Stephen Hobbs, Amy Shipley, Forsaken:Florida’s Broken Mental Health System
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Chris O’Donnell, Chris O’Donnell on local government

Politics Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Staff, Body of Work
  • Tampa Coastal Palm logo
  • Second Place: The Miami Herald – Patricia Mazzei, Patricia Mazzei political reporting entry
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Alex Leary, Alex Leary on the 2016 Presidential election

Courts & The Law Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Josh Salman, Emily Le Coz and Elizabeth Johnson, Bias on the Bench
  • Sarasota Herald Tribune logo
  • Second Place: Daily Business Review – Celia Ampel, Celia Ampel – portfolio
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Lee Williams, Prosecutor Pub Crawl

Disaster Coverage: All Dailies

  • Second Place: The Advocate – Staff, Rising waters
  • Third Place: The Associated Press – Staff, Baton Rouge’s Disastrous Summer

Consumer Reporting- All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – William R. Levesque, Nathaniel Lash, Anthony Cormier, Breakdown of Oversight
  • Tampa Bay Times logo
  • Second Place: Sun Sentinel – Sally Kestin, Taimy Alvarez, The Gulf’s Deadly Harvest
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Farm to fable

Travel Writing: All Dailies

  • First Place: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Suzanne Van Atten, Discover the Georgia Barrier Islands
  • AJC logo
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Opening the Cuba market
  • Third Place: Orlando Sentinel – Sandra Pedicini, Sandra Pedicini Portfolio

Criticism: All Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Michael Mayo, Dining reviews by Michael Mayo
  • South Florida Sun-Sentinel
  • Second Place: Sun Sentinel – Jake Cline, Concert reviews by Jake Cline

Serious Commentary: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – John Romano, John Romano on Florida
  • Tampa Bay Times logo
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino – Serious Commentary

Humorous Commentary: All Dailies

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino – Humorous
  • Palm Peach Post logo

Editorial Writing: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Molly Moorhead, The under-represented
  • Tampa Bay Times logo
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Rick Christie and Howard Goodman, The Palm Beach Post Sales Tax Editorials

Public Service in Daily Journalism: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – William R. Levesque, Nathaniel Lash, Anthony Cormier, Breakdown of Oversight
  • Tampa Bay Times logo
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Staff, Zika strikes South Florida
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Farm to fable

 

PRINT: NON-DAILIES


Feature Writing: Non-Dailies

  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Connor Sheets, Features by Connor Sheets
  • Third Place: Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, The Real Story Behind the Movie War Dogs

Sports Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Sucker Punch: A South Florida Boxing Rivalry Leads to Cold-Blooded Murder
  • New Miami News logo

 

Business Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Orlando Business Journal – Richard Bilbao, Anjali Fluker, Matthew Richardson, Rachel Williams, Orlando Business Journal team coverage
  • Orlando Business Journal logo

Technology Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Brittany Shammas, Life Blood: South Beach’s Elite Pay Thousands for IV Therapy Even Though Critics Say It’s a Scam
  • New Miami News logo

 

Courts & The Law Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: AL.com – Challen Stephens, Deputy shoots dog after man loses everything in trailer fire
  • Alabama Media Group logo

 

Disaster Coverage: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Orlando Business Journal – Staff, Orlando mass shooting coverage
  • Orlando Business Journal logo

 

Consumer Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, Lost at Sea: Kids Drown in Cruise Ship Pools With No Lifeguards on Duty
  • New Miami News logo

Criticism: Non-Dailies

  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Ciara LaVelle, Criticism by Ciara LaVelle

Serious Commentary: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Chuck Strouse, Chuck Strouse columns
  • New Miami News logo
  • Third Place: The News Observer – Jim Massara, Blessings make crown easier to see

Humorous Commentary: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Orlando Business Journal – Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal humorous commentary
  • Orlando Business Journal logo

 

Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, Bit Con: Cryptsy Founder Paul Vernon Disappeared, Along With Millions of His Customers’ Cash
  • New Miami News logo

 

PRINT: MAGAZINES


General News Writing: Magazines

  • First Place: Atlanta magazine – Josh Green, The Gentrifier
  • Atlanta Magazine logo
  • Second Place: Teaching Tolerance – Monita K. Bell, Adrienne van der Valk, Valerie Downs, 100 Years in the Making

 

Feature Writing: Magazines

  • First Place: Senior Times – Michael Stone, The Last of World War II
  • Senior Times logo
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Robert Reece, Heather O’Connell, Adrienne van der Valk, Segregation Forever?

Serious Commentary: Magazines

  • First Place: Georgia Trend – Susan Percy, 3 Susan Percy columns
  • Georgia Trend Magazine
  • Second Place: Georgia Trend – Neely Young, 3 Neely Young columns

Humorous Commentary: Magazines

  • First Place: Cobb Life Magazine – Mark Wallace Maguire, You might be a Dad if…
  • Cobb Life Magazine logo
  • Second Place: City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, First Words, the Editor & Publisher’s letter: “When You Are Up to Your Sawgrass in Alligators,” “If These Floors Could Talk,” and “An Orange Letter Day.”

 

PRINT: GRAPHICS


Feature Photography: Newspapers

  • Second Place: Orlando Business Journal – Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal feature photography
  • Orlando Business Journal logo
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Bruce R. Bennett, Feature Photos

Sports Photography: Newspapers

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Al Diaz, Sports Portfolio
  • Miami Herald Logo

Graphics: Newspapers

  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Becca Vaughan, Heroin: Killer of a generation
  • Third Place: Orlando Business Journal – Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal cybersecurity

Editorial Cartoon

  • First Place: Cagle Cartoons C – Bill Day, The Virus of Bigotry
  • Bigotry Cagle Cartoon
  • Third Place: Alabama Media Group – JD Crowe, JD Crowe Editorial Cartoons

Illustrations: Magazines

  • Second Place: Teaching Tolerance – Russell Estes, Closed for Business
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Russell Estes, A New Frame of Mind

 

Best Cover: Magazines

  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Russell Estes, Teaching Tolerance Spring 2016

 

TELEVISION


Best Newscast: Television

  • First Place: WLTX News 19 – Marybeth Jacoby, WLTX Staff, WLTX 19 Spot News Matthew Preps
  • WLTX 19

Breaking News Coverage- Television

  • First Place: Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison, Tim Kania, Hospital Evacuation
  • Bay Now News logo
  • Second Place: WLTX News 19 – Marybeth Jacoby, Michael Patterson, WLTX Staff, WLTX 19 Breaking News Flooding 2016
  • Third Place: SNN Suncoast News Network and WFLA News Channel 8 – Krystel Knowles, Craig Burdick and John Rogers, Breaking News: Packinghouse Fire

Investigative Reporting: Television

  • First Place: WTSP TV – mike deeson, amy marinec, paul thorson, melissa rancourt, Hospice Dying to get patients
  • WTSP news logo
  • Second Place: WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Randy Wright, Fran Gilpin, GradPoint–Gaming Graduation Rates
  • Third Place: WPBF 25 News – Terri Parker, Joel Waldmann, Playing Doctor – How an teenage “doctor” fooled his family, the government and his patients

Feature Reporting: Television

  • First Place: WESH-TV – Greg Fox, Reporter / Gordon Portell, Photographer, Lost Luggage
  • WESH News logo
  • Second Place: Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison, Tim Kania, The Reunion
  • Third Place: Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison, Tim Kania, Painting for a Good Cause

Documentaries: Television

  • First Place: WUFT-TV – Michael Stone, Ethan Magoc, Chase Drayer, Justin Tompkins, Pearl Harbor: 75 Years Later
  • WUFT logo
  • Second Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Alexandra Clinton, Adeel Ahmed, Ashwin Gandbhir, Asad Faruqi, Unforgiven
  • Third Place: WLTX News 19 – Marybeth Jacoby, Leroy Green, JR Berry, Eric Alkire, WLTX 19 Making of a Soldier

Public Service in Television Journalism

  • First Place: SNN Suncoast News Network – Krystel Knowles, Marco La Manno, Justin Mosely and Kelby Miller, Hurricane Amnesia
  • SNN Network logo
  • Second Place: WTSP TV – Mike Deeson, Amy Marinec, Paul Thorson, Melissa Rancourt, Big Stink Over St Pete Sewage

 

RADIO


Best Newscast: Radio

  • Second Place: WABE – WABE news staff, WABE Newscast March 28, 2016

Breaking News Reporting: Radio

  • Second Place: WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, Fidel Dies

Investigative Reporting: Radio

  • Third Place: WLRN-Miami Herald News – Rowan Moore Gerety, School Suspensions Continue In Spite Of Miami-Dade’s No-Suspension Policy

Feature Reporting: Radio

  • First Place: Georgia Public Broadcasting – Bradley George, Grant Blankenship, Girls of Leesburg Stockade
  • Georgia Public Broadcasting
  • Third Place: WUSF Public Media – Quincy Walters, 70 Years Later, Showman Not Slowing Down

Documentaries: Radio

  • First Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold, Alex AuBuchon, MacKenzie Bates, “Legacy of the Storm”
  • Alabama Public Television logo
  • Second Place: WABE – Lisa George and WABE Staff, Atlanta Remembers: The 1996 Olympics
  • Third Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold, Alex AuBuchon, MacKenzie Bates, “…and justice for all.”

Public Service in Radio Journalism

  • Second Place: Georgia Public Broadcasting – Grant Blankenship, Gabrielle Ware, Ezra Morris, Crime, Cops and Communities
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Staff, Zika In South Florida

 

ONLINE


Digital Media Presentation

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Mike Stucka, Mark Buzek, Spe Chen, Melanie Mena, Heroin: Killer of a generation
  • Palm Peach Post logo
  • Second Place: Fusion – Staff of Fusion, Death by Fentanyl
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Eli Zhang, Caitlin Johnston, Anthony Cormier, How the plan to rebuild the Howard Frankland bridge fell apart

Deadline Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Staff, Slain Couple
  • Tampa Coastal Palm logo

Non-Deadline Reporting: Online

  • Second Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Leah Voss, Maureen Kenyon, Life Before Death
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Staff, In The Land Of Water

Investigative Reporting: Online

  • Second Place: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Staff, Doctors & Sex Abuse

Serious Commentary: Online

  • Second Place: FloridaPolitics.com / Extensive Enterprises Media – Martin Dyckman, The Death Penalty in Florida – commentary by Martin Dyckman

Best Blog

  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Jeffrey Solochek, Gradebook
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Alex Leary, Adam C. Smith, Steve Bousquet, The Buzz

Sports Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – Joseph Goodman, Joseph Goodman
  • Alabama Media Group logo
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Michael Casagrande, Michael Casagrande
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Luis Hernandez, Muhammad Ali In Our Backyard

Sports Commentary: Online

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – Kevin Scarbinsky, Kevin Scarbinsky
  • Alabama Media Group logo

Business Reporting: Online

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Charles Elmore Online Business Reporting
  • Palm Peach Post logo
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Tom Hudson, The Sunshine Economy
  • Third Place: FloridaPolitics.com / Extensive Enterprises Media – James Rosica, The politics of gambling in Florida

Politics Reporting: Online

  • First Place: WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, Decision Florida: A Sample of WLRN’s 2016 Election Coverage
  • WLRN News logo
  • Second Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Alexandra Clinton, Adeel Ahmed, Ashwin Gandbhir, Asad Faruqi, Unforgiven
  • Third Place: FloridaPolitics.com / Extensive Enterprises Media – Scott Powers, Work of Scott Powers, reporter at FloridaPolitics.com

Specialized Site

  • First Place: WUSF, WLRN and WMFE – Staff, Health News Florida
  • WUSF logo
  • WMFE logo
  • WLRN News logo

Public Service in Online Journalism

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lauren Carroll, Linda Qiu, PolitiFact
  • Tampa Bay Times logo
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Wilson Sayre, Find Your Way Through The 98 Possible Amendments On The South Florida Ballots

Videography: Online or Television

  • First Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Alexandra Clinton, Adeel Ahmed, Ashwin Gandbhir, Asad Faruqi, Unforgiven
  • Florida Center for Investigative Reporting logo
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Eve Edelheit, Would you know when it’s time to go?
  • Third Place: Fusion – Staff of Fusion, Willing and Able

 

STUDENT


Best News Reporter in the South

  • First Place: WLRN News – Caitlin Switalski, Caitlin Switalski
  • WLRN News logo
  • Second Place: Georgia Public Broadcasting, Dateline Alabama – Miranda Fulmore, Whitenose Syndrome Treatment, Drug Bust Seizures, and Trump Rally Arrests

Best Feature Writer in the South

  • First Place: University Press – Florida Atlantic University – Joe Pye, Broken But Rebuilt, Mama’s Home, Trump Card
  • University Press FAU
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Amanda Rabines, Amanda Rabines

Best Sports Writer in the South

  • First Place: University Press – Florida Atlantic University – Brendan Feeney, Troubled Waters in Boca Raton, What’s Your Excuse, Sean Labsan: Baseball’s Dual Threat
  • University Press FAU

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s